OWTNM 2013
Invited speakers

 

-

OWTNM 2013 program leaflet (.pdf, state of April 10, 2013)

---

 

Workshop schedule

Thursday, April 18
18:00 - 21:00Welcome reception & early registration, light dinner buffet

Friday, April 19
08:00 - 16:00Registration
08:55 Welcome Address
09:00 - 10:15Methods & algorithms I
Coffee
10:45 - 12:00Active structures
Lunch
13:00 - 14:45Functional devices
Coffee
15:15 - 16:00Nanophotonics
Drinks
16:00 - 18:00Poster session
19:00 Workshop Dinner

Saturday, April 20
09:00 - 10:15Methods & algorithms II
Coffee
10:45 - 12:00Metamaterials & nanostructures
Lunch
13:00 - 14:15Physical phenomena
Coffee
14:45 - 16:00Plasmonics
16:00 Closing remarks

 

---

 

Technical program

Friday, 09:00 - 10:15, Methods & algorithms I  (chair: R. Stoffer)
09:00 - 09:30P.A. Postigo (invited),
Three-dimensional finite-difference time-domain (3D-FDTD) methods for photonic crystal lasers, solar cells and quantum nanophotonics
09:30 - 09:45M. Maksimovic,
Resonances in high-contrast gratings with complex unit cell topology
09:45 - 10:00D.D. El-Mosalmy, M. Farhat, O. Hameed, N.F.F. Areed, S.S.A. Obayya,
Radial basis function neural network based optimization approach for photonic devices
10:00 - 10:15C. Kluge, L.T. Neustock, J. Adam, M. Gerken,
Calculation of leaky-wave radiation from compound binary grating waveguides

Friday, 10:45 - 12:00, Active structures  (chair: D. Gallagher)
10:45 - 11:15M. Pollnau, M. Eichhorn (invited),
Theory of lasing resonators: Quality factor and line width
11:15 - 11:30A. Liu, J. Pond,
Nonlinear and gain simulation in waveguide systems: methods and applications
11:30 - 11:45S. Malaguti, G. Bellanca, A. Bazin, F. Raineri, R. Raj, S. Trillo,
Hybrid III-V semiconductor/silicon three-port Filter on 1D-PhC wire
11:45 - 12:00J. Ctyroky,
Full-vector analysis of photonic structures with a balance of loss and gain (cancelled)

Friday, 13:00 - 14:15, Functional devices  (chair: C. Waechter)
13:00 - 13:30T. Mizumoto, Y. Shoji (invited),
Magneto-optical nonreciprocal devices on silicon
13:30 - 13:45M. Farhat, O. Hameed, A.M. Heikal, S.S.A. Obayya,
Passive polarization rotator based on spiral photonic crystal fiber
13:45 - 14:00B.B. Oner, M. Turduev, I.H. Giden, H. Kurt,
Enhancing light manipulation by graded index photonic crystal media
14:00 - 14:15A.-L. Fehrembach, K. Chan Shin Yu, A. Monmayrant, O. Gauthier-Lafaye, P. Arguel, A. Sentenac,
1D crossed guided mode resonant gratings for tunable filtering

Friday, 14:45 - 16:00, Nanophotonics  (chair: O. Parriaux)
14:45 - 15:15J. Knoester (invited),
Collective optical excitations in self-assembled molecular nanotubes for light-harvesting
15:15 - 15:30V. Grigoriev, A. Tahri, S. Varault, B. Rolly, B. Stout, J. Wenger, N. Bonod,
Decomposition of Mie scattering coefficients and polarizabilities of nanoshell structures into Lorentzian resonances
15:35 - 15:45S. She, Y.Y. Lu,
Extraordinary optical transmission through circular metallic cylinder arrays
15:45 - 16:00D. Ketzaki, O. Tsilipakos, T.V. Yioultsis, E.E. Kriezis,
Electromagnetically induced transparency with hybrid silicon-plasmonic traveling-wave resonators

Friday, 16:00 - 18:00, Poster Session

Friday, 16:00 - 18:00, Postdeadline posters

Saturday, 09:00 - 10:15, Methods & algorithms II  (chair: I. Richter)
09:00 - 09:30K. Busch (invited),
Discontinuous Galerkin methods in nano-photonics
09:30 - 09:45A.A. Shcherbakov, A.V. Tishchenko,
Generalized source method in curvilinear coordinates
09:45 - 10:00K. Gehlot, A. Sharma,
Modified optimal variational method to study modal characteristics of Si photonic wire waveguides
10:00 - 10:15M. Blome, K. McPeak, S. Burger, F. Schmidt,
Back-reflector optimization in thin-film silicon solar cells by rigorous FEM light propagation modeling

Saturday, 10:45 - 12:00, Metamaterials & nanostructures  (chair: M. Maksimovic)
10:45 - 11:15F. Lederer, S. Muhlig, C. Rockstuhl, R. Alaee, C. Menzel (invited),
Tailoring meta-atoms for specific metamaterial applications
11:15 - 11:30J. Benedicto, E. Centeno, A. Moreau,
Lens equation for flat lenses made with hyperbolic metamaterials
11:30 - 11:45S. Bin Hasan, C. Etrich, R. Filter, C. Rockstuhl, F. Lederer,
Tailoring the quadratic response of nanoantennas: use of a waveguide model
11:45 - 12:00P.J. Compaijen, V.A. Malyshev, J. Knoester,
Transmission of optical excitations through a linear chain of metal nanoparticles in the presence of a reflector

Saturday, 13:00 - 14:15, Physical phenomena  (chair: H.J.W.M. Hoekstra)
13:00 - 13:30P. Shadbolt, J.L. O'Brien & collaborators (invited),
Integrated quantum photonics (presentation by P. Shadbolt)
13:30 - 14:00W.L. Vos (invited),
Looking in and through opaque material
14:00 - 14:15A.V. Tishchenko, O. Parriaux,
Intriguing relations between "pseudo-Brewster incidence" and the plasmon mode at a metal surface

Saturday, 14:45 - 16:00, Plasmonics  (chair: S. Garcia-Blanco)
14:45 - 15:15Z. Han, S.I. Bozhevolnyi (invited),
Modelling of plasmonic waveguides (presentation by Z. Han)
15:15 - 15:30W. Walasik, Y. Kartashov, G. Renversez,
Plasmon-soliton waves: towards realistic modelling
15:30 - 15:45P. Kwiecien, J. Ctyroky, I. Richter,
Hybrid dielectric plasmonic slot guiding nanostructures --- analysis with Fourier modal methods
15:45 - 16:00A. Alparslan, Ch. Hafner,
Analysis of layered media plasmonic waveguides by Multiple Multipole Program